|
|
M671 |
Hillerman, Tony |
A Thief of Time |
Harper & Row
1988 |
First edition NF/NF slight edge and corner wear book and dust
jacket
|
$7.50 |
BUY |
|
|
|
M1870 |
Hillerman, Tony
Click
for larger view |
Buster Mesquite's Cowboy Band

|
Buffalo Medicine Books 2004
 |
Fine unread, over-sized book in Fine jacket. Hillerman’s second
childrens book with illustrations by Navajo artist Ernest
Franklin. This copy signed by both Hillerman and Franklin on the
title page, with a bit of ink transfer to back of front end
page. This title was reprinted by Sidewinder Press in 2007.
|
$65.00 |
BUY |
|
|
|
M1897 |
Hillerman, Tony
Click
for larger view |
Coyote Waits
 |
Harper Collins
1990 |
Publisher’s limited first edition, number 200 of 500 such
copies, a Very Good to Near Fine book with a 1 inch wrinkle at
bottom edges of three pages, 143 to 148, and slight loss of gilt
on spine, in a Fine minus slipcase with light shelf wear; no
jacket as issued. An unread copy signed by Hillerman on the
limitation page.
|
$95.00 |
BUY |
|
|
|
M1860 |
Hillerman, Tony
Click
for larger view |
Dance Hall of the Dead
 |
Armchair
Detective 1991 |
The Armchair first thus reprint of the Hillerman classic, this
is the numbered limited edition produced in burgundy boards,
similar to the collector’s edition boards, and housed in a
burgundy slipcase, with a new introduction by Hillerman. A Fine
unread copy in a Fine minus slipcase with slight shelf wear, no
dust jacket as issued; signed by Hillerman on the limitation
page. This is copy number 57 of 100 such copies.
|
$300.00 |
BUY |
|
|
|
M1859 |
Hillerman, Tony
Click
for larger view |
Dance Hall of the Dead
 |
Armchair
Detective 1991
 |
The Armchair first thus reprint of the Hillerman classic, this
is the 1st printing of the collector edition, with a new
introduction by Hillerman. A Fine minus unread copy with a
slight spot of glue residue near the photo, in blue boards with
silver gilt design and photo of Hillerman on front board, no
dust jacket as issued; signed by Hillerman on the half title
page.
|
$125.00 |
BUY |
|
|
|
M1895 |
Hillerman, Tony
Click
for larger view |
Finding Moon
 |
Harper Collins
1995
|
Publisher’s limited first edition, number 228 of 300 such
copies, a Fine minus book with a slight snag at bottom of spine
and very slight loss of gilt on spine, in a Near Fine slipcase
with light shelf wear and a small snag/tear to a top corner; no
jacket as issued. An unread copy signed by Hillerman on the
limitation page. This is Hillerman’s completely out of series
mystery about a search for a missing child in Southeast Asia. He
has taken the liberty of naming the characters based upon his
comrades of the 410 Infantry, C Company of WWII.
|
$100.00 |
BUY |
|
|
|
M1874 |
Hillerman, Tony
Click for larger view |
Kilroy Was There

|
Kent State Univ Press 2004 |
Subtitled: A GI’s War in Photographs. Hillerman provides the
text that accompanies Frank Kessler’s WWII photographs from
D-Day to the end of the war in Europe. Fine, oversized book in
Fine jacket, an unread copy; quite scarce. This copy signed by
Hillerman on the title page.
|
$90.00 |
BUY |
|
|
|
M1862 |
Hillerman, Tony
Click for larger view |
Listening Woman
 |
Armchair
Detective 1994
 |
The Armchair first thus reprint of the Hillerman classic, this
is the numbered limited edition produced in burgundy boards,
similar to the collector’s edition boards, and housed in a
burgundy slipcase, with a new introduction by Hillerman. A Fine
unread copy in a Fine slipcase, no dust jacket as issued; signed
by Hillerman on the limitation page. This is copy number 2 of
100 such copies.
|
$300.00 |
BUY |
|
|
|
M1861 |
Hillerman, Tony
Click for larger view |
Listening Woman

|
Armchair
Detective 1994
 |
The Armchair first thus reprint of the Hillerman classic, this
is the 1st printing of the trade edition, with a new
introduction by Hillerman. A Fine unread copy with black boards
in Fine dust jacket, that has been signed by Hillerman on the
title page.
|
$90.00 |
BUY |
|
|
|
M1868 |
Hillerman, Tony |
Seldom Disappointed
|
Harper Collins
2001 |
Very Good plus book with light bump top end of spine and light
staining along bottom of front board, in a Near Fine jacket that
has light rubbing on both panels. This copy of his autobiography
has been signed by Hillerman on the first front end page.
|
$40.00 |
BUY |
|
|
|
M1873 |
Hillerman, Tony
Click for larger view |
Skeleton Man

|
Harper Collins
2004
|
Fine minus unread book with slight pushing at spine ends, in a
Fine jacket, signed by Hillerman on the title page. Many
of the signed copies offered of this book were signed on
tipped-in front end pages.
|
$40.00 |
BUY |
|
|
|
M1872 |
Hillerman, Tony |
Skeleton Man |
Harper Collins
2004 |
Third printing, Fine minus book with slight pushing spine ends
in a Near Fine jacket with similar pushing at spine ends and
mild rubbing; an unread copy that has been signed by Hillerman
on the title page.
|
$20.00 |
BUY |
|
|
|
M1850 |
Hillerman, Tony
Click
for larger view |
Talking God
 |
Harper & Row
1989
 |
Near Fine book with light shelf wear and two stray ink lines,
apparently from the signing, one on the second front end page
about ˝ long above the inscription, and one about a 1/16 inch at
bottom of front board near the corner. In a Very Good jacket
that has mild yellowing of white flaps, light edge and corner
wear and rubbing front and back panels. Book appears to be
unread and is signed by Hillerman on the second front end page
and inscribed - To Mary __”
|
$20.00 |
BUY |
|
|
|
M1681 |
Hillerman, Tony
Click
for larger views
|
Talking God


|
Harper & Row
1989
 |
F/F unread copy housed in custom slipcase, jacket slightly
offset on spine, full page color artwork on half title page
depicting Kachina like deity over a Hogan signed by artist Ernie
Franklin, signed by Hillerman on the title page. Digital images
available.
|
$295.00 |
BUY |
|
|
|
M1898 |
Hillerman, Tony
Click
for larger view |
Talking God
|
Harper Collins
1989 |
Publisher’s limited first edition, number 239 of 300 such
copies, a Fine minus book with a bit of light gray rubbing along
edges of boards, in a Near Fine slipcase with light rubbing on
bottom; no jacket as issued. An unread copy signed by Hillerman
on the limitation page.
|
$100.00 |
BUY |
|
|
|
M1857
|
Hillerman, Tony and Ernie Bulow
Click
for larger view |
Talking Mysteries

|
Univ New Mexico Press 1991
 |
Subtitled: A Conversation with Tony Hillerman, Includes a Jim
Chee Mini-Mystery. Fine unread book, in Fine jacket. This copy
signed by Hillerman, Bulow, and Navajo illustrator Ernest
Franklin on the half title page.
|
$80.00 |
BUY |
|
|
|
M1852 |
Hillerman, Tony
Click
for larger view |
The Blessing Way

|
Armchair
Detective 1989 |
The Armchair first thus reprint of the Hillerman classic, this
is the 1st printing of the collector edition, with a new
introduction by Hillerman. A Fine unread copy in blue boards
with silver gilt design and photo of Hillerman on front board,
no dust jacket as issued; signed by Hillerman on the title page.
|
$125.00 |
BUY |
|
|
|
M1899 |
Hillerman, Tony
Click
for larger view |
The Fallen Man
|
Harper Collins
1996 |
Publisher’s limited first edition, number 129 of 300 such
copies, a Fine minus book with a mild bump at top of spine, in a
Near Fine slipcase with light rubbing on bottom and at a couple
of small spots on paste-down art; no jacket as issued. An unread
copy signed by Hillerman on the limitation page.
|
$100.00 |
BUY |
|
|
|
M1855 |
Hillerman, Tony
Click
for larger view |
The Fly on the Wall
 |
Armchair
Detective 1990
 |
The Armchair first thus reprint of the Hillerman classic, this
is the numbered limited edition produced in burgundy boards,
similar to the collector’s edition boards, and housed in a
burgundy slipcase, with a new introduction by Hillerman. A Fine
unread copy in a Fine minus slipcase with slight shelf wear, no
dust jacket as issued; signed by Hillerman on the limitation
page. This is copy number 3 of 100 such copies.
|
$300.00 |
BUY |
|
|
|
M1854 |
Hillerman, Tony
Click
for larger view |
The Fly on the Wall

|
Armchair
Detective 1990 |
The Armchair first thus reprint of the Hillerman classic, this
is the 1st printing of the collector edition, with a new
introduction by Hillerman. A Fine unread copy in blue boards
with silver gilt design and photo of Hillerman on front board,
no dust jacket as issued; signed by Hillerman on the title page.
|
$125.00 |
BUY |
|
|
|
M1853 |
Hillerman, Tony
Click
for larger view |
The Fly on the Wall

|
Armchair
Detective 1990 |
The Armchair first thus reprint of the Hillerman classic, this
is the 1st printing of the trade edition, with a new
introduction by Hillerman. A Fine unread copy with black boards
in Fine minus dust jacket that has a light scrape at bottom of
spine, that has been signed by Hillerman on the title page.
|
$85.00 |
BUY |
|
|
|
M1869 |
Hillerman, Tony
Click
for larger view |
The Wailing Wind

|
Harper Collins
2002
 |
Fine unread book in a Fine jacket, signed by Hillerman on the
title page.
|
$45.00 |
BUY |
|
|
|
M694 |
Hillerman, Tony
Click
for larger view |
The Ghostway
 |
Gollancz (UK)
1985
|
First UK edition, 1st printing, F/F, signed by Hillerman on the
title page
|
$80.00 |
BUY |
|
|
|
M695 |
Hillerman, Tony |
The Ghostway |
Gollancz (UK)
1985 |
First UK edition 1st printing F/F, a beautiful, unread copy
|
$32.50 |
BUY |
|
|
|
M696 |
Hillerman, Tony |
The Ghostway |
Gollancz 1985 |
First UK edition 1st printing NF+/NF+, new and unread copy with
slight edge wear book and dust jacket
|
$25.00 |
BUY |
|
|
|
M699
|
Hillerman, Tony |
The Sinister Pig |
Harper Collins
2003 |
Very Good plus book with slight pushing/wear at spine ends and
light stains at bottom front corner and bottom of spine, in a
Near Fine jacket with light wear spine ends. An unread, tight
copy signed by Hillerman on the title page. Most signed copies
of this title were signed on pages tipped-in by the publisher
and copies signed on the title page are quite scarce.
|
$40.00 |
BUY |
|
|
|
|
|
----- Hillerman-Related Non-Fiction
----- |
|
|
|
|
|
N120 |
DeJolie, LeRoy
|
Navajo Land -
A Native Son Shares
His Legacy |
Arizona
Highways Books 2005
|
An oversize book (13” x 10”) in full color wraps that presents
beautiful color photographs from the Navajo Reservation, along
with text describing aspects of traditional Navajo life.
Photographs and text are by DeJolie with a Foreword by Tony
Hillerman. This copy signed by Hillerman on title page with a
bit of ink offset from his signature to the copyright page. Fine
minus book with very slight bump to back bottom corner.
|
$50.00 |
BUY |
|
|
|
N121 |
Hieb, Louis A. |
On Collecting Hillerman
|
Hieb 1990 |
An eight page, Fine, brochure created by folding two 8 ˝” x 11”
sheets of light brown paper, not stapled or sewn. Cover has
reproductions of two coyote drawings by Navajo artist Ernest
Franklin and a Navajo quote about coyotes. The content of the
brochure is a presentation that Hieb gave on collecting
Hillerman books at a meeting celebrating the Diamond Jubilee of
The University of Arizona Department of Anthropology. This is
noted on the back page where there is a reproduction of a
Franklin drawing of broken pots. Next to last page states, at
bottom, Louis A. Hieb, October 1990, and is signed by Hieb. This
is a rather unusual and unique Hillerman collectible. This
presentation apparently led to Hieb’s 1992 Vinegar Tom Press
limited edition of Collecting Tony Hillerman.
|
$10.00 |
BUY |
|
|
|
N122 |
Hieb, Louis A. |
Tony Hillerman:
A Bibliogrpahy |
Press of the Gigantic Hound 1990 |
First edition limited to 1000 copies. Fine hardcover book from
publisher's remaining new stock; no dust jacket as issued.
Covers Hillerman's work - fiction, non-fiction, articles by and
about, and contributions to periodicals - up through 1989. The
year of publication of Talking God. This is an invaluable
reference book for collectors of Hillerman and for book sellers.
|
$15.00 |
BUY |
|