• Home • Fiction • Non-Fiction • Sci Fi • Fantasy • Horror • Mystery • Hillerman • McMillan • Terms of Sale • About Us •


 
  TONY HILLERMAN TITLES  
 

TONY HILLERMAN TITLES AT SQUID INK BOOKS:

  M671 Hillerman, Tony A Thief of Time Harper & Row
1988
First edition NF/NF slight edge and corner wear book and dust jacket
 
$7.50 BUY  
  M1870 Hillerman, Tony

Click for larger view

Buster Mesquite's Cowboy Band

     M1870


Buffalo Medicine Books 2004

M1870 signed
Fine unread, over-sized book in Fine jacket. Hillerman’s second childrens book with illustrations by Navajo artist Ernest Franklin. This copy signed by both Hillerman and Franklin on the title page, with a bit of ink transfer to back of front end page. This title was reprinted by Sidewinder Press in 2007.

$65.00 BUY  
  M1897 Hillerman, Tony

Click for larger view

Coyote Waits       

     M1897
Harper Collins
1990
Publisher’s limited first edition, number 200 of 500 such copies, a Very Good to Near Fine book with a 1 inch wrinkle at bottom edges of three pages, 143 to 148, and slight loss of gilt on spine, in a Fine minus slipcase with light shelf wear; no jacket as issued. An unread copy signed by Hillerman on the limitation page.

 
$95.00 BUY  
  M1860 Hillerman, Tony

Click for larger view

Dance Hall of the Dead

     M1860
Armchair
Detective 1991
The Armchair first thus reprint of the Hillerman classic, this is the numbered limited edition produced in burgundy boards, similar to the collector’s edition boards, and housed in a burgundy slipcase, with a new introduction by Hillerman. A Fine unread copy in a Fine minus slipcase with slight shelf wear, no dust jacket as issued; signed by Hillerman on the limitation page. This is copy number 57 of 100 such copies.

$300.00 BUY  
  M1859 Hillerman, Tony

Click for larger view

Dance Hall of the Dead

     M1859
Armchair
Detective 1991

M1859 signed
The Armchair first thus reprint of the Hillerman classic, this is the 1st printing of the collector edition, with a new introduction by Hillerman. A Fine minus unread copy with a slight spot of glue residue near the photo, in blue boards with silver gilt design and photo of Hillerman on front board, no dust jacket as issued; signed by Hillerman on the half title page.

$125.00 BUY  
  M1895 Hillerman, Tony

Click for larger view

Finding Moon         

      M1895
Harper Collins
1995
Publisher’s limited first edition, number 228 of 300 such copies, a Fine minus book with a slight snag at bottom of spine and very slight loss of gilt on spine, in a Near Fine slipcase with light shelf wear and a small snag/tear to a top corner; no jacket as issued. An unread copy signed by Hillerman on the limitation page. This is Hillerman’s completely out of series mystery about a search for a missing child in Southeast Asia. He has taken the liberty of naming the characters based upon his comrades of the 410 Infantry, C Company of WWII.
$100.00 BUY  
  M1874 Hillerman, Tony

Click for larger view

Kilroy Was There

      M1874


Kent State Univ Press 2004 Subtitled: A GI’s War in Photographs. Hillerman provides the text that accompanies Frank Kessler’s WWII photographs from D-Day to the end of the war in Europe. Fine, oversized book in Fine jacket, an unread copy; quite scarce. This copy signed by Hillerman on the title page.

$90.00 BUY  
  M1862 Hillerman, Tony


Click for larger view

Listening Woman


    M1862
Armchair
Detective 1994

M1862 signed
The Armchair first thus reprint of the Hillerman classic, this is the numbered limited edition produced in burgundy boards, similar to the collector’s edition boards, and housed in a burgundy slipcase, with a new introduction by Hillerman. A Fine unread copy in a Fine slipcase, no dust jacket as issued; signed by Hillerman on the limitation page. This is copy number 2 of 100 such copies.

$300.00 BUY  
  M1861 Hillerman, Tony

Click for larger view

Listening Woman


      M1861

Armchair
Detective 1994

M1861 signed
The Armchair first thus reprint of the Hillerman classic, this is the 1st printing of the trade edition, with a new introduction by Hillerman. A Fine unread copy with black boards in Fine dust jacket, that has been signed by Hillerman on the title page.

$90.00 BUY  
  M1868 Hillerman, Tony Seldom Disappointed

Harper Collins
2001
Very Good plus book with light bump top end of spine and light staining along bottom of front board, in a Near Fine jacket that has light rubbing on both panels. This copy of his autobiography has been signed by Hillerman on the first front end page.

$40.00 BUY  
  M1873 Hillerman, Tony


Click for larger view

Skeleton Man


     M1873

Harper Collins
2004

Fine minus unread book with slight pushing at spine ends, in a Fine jacket, signed by Hillerman on the title page.  Many of the signed copies offered of this book were signed on tipped-in front end pages.

$40.00 BUY  
  M1872 Hillerman, Tony Skeleton Man Harper Collins
2004
Third printing, Fine minus book with slight pushing spine ends in a Near Fine jacket with similar pushing at spine ends and mild rubbing; an unread copy that has been signed by Hillerman on the title page.

$20.00 BUY  
  M1850 Hillerman, Tony

Click for larger view

Talking God


    M1850
Harper & Row
1989

M1850 signed
Near Fine book with light shelf wear and two stray ink lines, apparently from the signing, one on the second front end page about ˝ long above the inscription, and one about a 1/16 inch at bottom of front board near the corner. In a Very Good jacket that has mild yellowing of white flaps, light edge and corner wear and rubbing front and back panels. Book appears to be unread and is signed by Hillerman on the second front end page and inscribed  - To Mary __”

$20.00 BUY  
  M1681 Hillerman, Tony



Click for larger views

 

Talking God

  M1681

      M1681 signed


Harper & Row
1989



M1681 Franklin art
F/F unread copy housed in custom slipcase, jacket slightly offset on spine, full page color artwork on half title page depicting Kachina like deity over a Hogan signed by artist Ernie Franklin, signed by Hillerman on the title page. Digital images available.
 
$295.00 BUY  
  M1898 Hillerman, Tony

Click for larger view

Talking God     

     M1898 

Harper Collins
1989
Publisher’s limited first edition, number 239 of 300 such copies, a Fine minus book with a bit of light gray rubbing along edges of boards, in a Near Fine slipcase with light rubbing on bottom; no jacket as issued. An unread copy signed by Hillerman on the limitation page.

 
$100.00 BUY  
M1857










Hillerman, Tony and Ernie Bulow

Click for larger view

Talking Mysteries


      



Univ New Mexico Press 1991

Subtitled: A Conversation with Tony Hillerman, Includes a Jim Chee Mini-Mystery. Fine unread book, in Fine jacket. This copy signed by Hillerman, Bulow, and Navajo illustrator Ernest Franklin on the half title page.

$80.00 BUY
  M1852 Hillerman, Tony

Click for larger view

The Blessing Way

    M1852

Armchair
Detective 1989
The Armchair first thus reprint of the Hillerman classic, this is the 1st printing of the collector edition, with a new introduction by Hillerman. A Fine unread copy in blue boards with silver gilt design and photo of Hillerman on front board, no dust jacket as issued; signed by Hillerman on the title page.

$125.00 BUY  
M1899        Hillerman, Tony

Click for larger view

The Fallen Man     

      M1899

Harper Collins
1996
Publisher’s limited first edition, number 129 of 300 such copies, a Fine minus book with a mild bump at top of spine, in a Near Fine slipcase with light rubbing on bottom and at a couple of small spots on paste-down art; no jacket as issued. An unread copy signed by Hillerman on the limitation page.

 
$100.00 BUY
  M1855 Hillerman, Tony

Click for larger view

The Fly on the Wall


     M1855
Armchair
Detective 1990

M1855 signed
The Armchair first thus reprint of the Hillerman classic, this is the numbered limited edition produced in burgundy boards, similar to the collector’s edition boards, and housed in a burgundy slipcase, with a new introduction by Hillerman. A Fine unread copy in a Fine minus slipcase with slight shelf wear, no dust jacket as issued; signed by Hillerman on the limitation page. This is copy number 3 of 100 such copies.

$300.00 BUY  
  M1854 Hillerman, Tony

Click for larger view

The Fly on the Wall

      M1854

Armchair
Detective 1990
The Armchair first thus reprint of the Hillerman classic, this is the 1st printing of the collector edition, with a new introduction by Hillerman. A Fine unread copy in blue boards with silver gilt design and photo of Hillerman on front board, no dust jacket as issued; signed by Hillerman on the title page.

$125.00 BUY  
  M1853 Hillerman, Tony

Click for larger view

The Fly on the Wall

     M1853

Armchair
Detective 1990
The Armchair first thus reprint of the Hillerman classic, this is the 1st printing of the trade edition, with a new introduction by Hillerman. A Fine unread copy with black boards in Fine minus dust jacket that has a light scrape at bottom of spine, that has been signed by Hillerman on the title page.


$85.00 BUY  
  M1869 Hillerman, Tony

Click for larger view

The Wailing Wind


      M1869

Harper Collins
2002

M1869 signed
Fine unread book in a Fine jacket, signed by Hillerman on the title page.

$45.00 BUY  
  M694 Hillerman, Tony

 

Click for larger view

The Ghostway
 

Gollancz (UK)
1985


 

First UK edition, 1st printing, F/F, signed by Hillerman on the title page
 
$80.00 BUY  
  M695 Hillerman, Tony The Ghostway Gollancz (UK)
 1985
First UK edition 1st printing F/F, a beautiful, unread copy
 
$32.50 BUY  
  M696 Hillerman, Tony The Ghostway Gollancz 1985 First UK edition 1st printing NF+/NF+, new and unread copy with slight edge wear book and dust jacket
 
$25.00 BUY  
  M699







Hillerman, Tony The Sinister Pig Harper Collins
 2003
Very Good plus book with slight pushing/wear at spine ends and light stains at bottom front corner and bottom of spine, in a Near Fine jacket with light wear spine ends. An unread, tight copy signed by Hillerman on the title page. Most signed copies of this title were signed on pages tipped-in by the publisher and copies signed on the title page are quite scarce.

 
$40.00 BUY  
      -----    Hillerman-Related Non-Fiction    -----      
  N120 DeJolie, LeRoy       Navajo Land  - A Native Son Shares
His Legacy     

Arizona Highways Books 2005

An oversize book (13” x 10”) in full color wraps that presents beautiful color photographs from the Navajo Reservation, along with text describing aspects of traditional Navajo life. Photographs and text are by DeJolie with a Foreword by Tony Hillerman. This copy signed by Hillerman on title page with a bit of ink offset from his signature to the copyright page. Fine minus book with very slight bump to back bottom corner.

$50.00 BUY  
  N121 Hieb, Louis A. On Collecting Hillerman         Hieb 1990 An eight page, Fine, brochure created by folding two 8 ˝” x 11” sheets of light brown paper, not stapled or sewn. Cover has reproductions of two coyote drawings by Navajo artist Ernest Franklin and a Navajo quote about coyotes. The content of the brochure is a presentation that Hieb gave on collecting Hillerman books at a meeting celebrating the Diamond Jubilee of The University of Arizona Department of Anthropology. This is noted on the back page where there is a reproduction of a Franklin drawing of broken pots. Next to last page states, at bottom, Louis A. Hieb, October 1990, and is signed by Hieb. This is a rather unusual and unique Hillerman collectible. This presentation apparently led to Hieb’s 1992 Vinegar Tom Press limited edition of Collecting Tony Hillerman.

$10.00 BUY  
  N122 Hieb, Louis A. Tony Hillerman:
A Bibliogrpahy
Press of the Gigantic Hound  1990 First edition limited to 1000 copies. Fine hardcover book from publisher's remaining new stock; no dust jacket as issued. Covers Hillerman's work - fiction, non-fiction, articles by and about, and contributions to periodicals - up through 1989. The year of publication of Talking God. This is an invaluable reference book for collectors of Hillerman and for book sellers.

$15.00 BUY  

 

Mysteries by other authors:
[A - B]    [C - D]    [E - G]    [H - J]    [Hillerman]    [K - L]    [M - N]    [O - R]    [S - T]    [U - Z]


• Home • Fiction • Non-Fiction • Sci Fi • Fantasy • Horror • Mystery • Hillerman • McMillan • Terms of Sale • About Us •


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^