|
|
D02 |
Anderson,
Kent |
Liquor, Guns & Ammo |
Dennis McMillan
1998 |
First edition 1st printing F-/F, book has 3 inch white rub line
back end page, a binders flaw that many copies have, unread book
signed by Anderson on title page and signed by publisher
McMillan on copyright page.
|
$25.00 |
BUY |
|
|
|
D03
Click
for
larger
view
® |
Anderson,
Kent

|
Night Dogs
 |
Dennis McMillan
1996
 |
First edition 1st printing F/F unread book signed by Anderson on
title page and signed by McMillan on copyright page and signed
by James Crumley at the end of his Foreword
|
$120.00 |
BUY |
|
|
|
D87 |
Brackett,
Leigh
Click
for larger view
® |
No Good From a Corpse
 |
Dennis McMillan
1999 |
Numbered limited first
edition, Fine minus book, jacket and slipcase with touch of
shelf wear and very slight bump one corner of slipcase. Ray
Bradbury wrote the introduction and Michael Connelly wrote an
afterword. This copy number 95 of 200 such copies; bound in
quarter morocco over marbled paper-covered boards and housed in
slipcase. Signed by Bradbury and Connelly on the limitation
page.
|
$100.00 |
BUY |
|
|
|
D70 |
Brackett,
Leigh |
No Good From a Corpse |
Dennis McMillan
1999 |
F/F new copy still in shrink wrap. |
$40.00 |
BUY |
|
|
|
D66 |
Brown,
Fredric
Click
for larger view
® |
Happy Ending
 |
Dennis McMillan
1990 |
Limited edition from McMillan's Fredric Brown series, Fine minus
book has slight pushing bottom of spine, in a Fine jacket,
unread, copy #56 of 450 such copies. Book begins with an
extended excerpt from "Oh, for the Life of an Author's Wife!"
the autobiography of Brown's wife, Elizabeth. This copy has been
signed by publisher McMillan on the title page.
|
$75.00 |
BUY |
|
|
|
D81 |
Brown,
Fredric |
Homicide Sanitarium |
Dennis McMillan 1984 |
First limited edition, 1st printing, Very
Good to Very Good+ book and jacket, book has slight slant, light
edge wear with minor bump bottom front corner, and a large white
smudge of unknown origin bottom quarter front board, in a jacket
with edge and corner wear and some ball point overwrite
impressions that do not break mylar. Number 233 of 300 such
copies signed by Bill Pronzini (intro.) on the limitation page.
First title in McMillan's Fredric Brown series.
|
$155.00
|
BUY |
|
|
|
D65 |
Brown,
Fredric |
Selling Death Short |
Dennis McMillan
1988 |
F/F unread copy #193 of 450 such copies. Signed by Francis M.
Nevins, Jr., who will edit McMillan's anticipated Cornell
Woolrich series. |
$100.00 |
BUY |
|
|
|
D75 |
Brown,
Fredric
Click
for larger view
® |
The Office

|
Dennis McMillan 1987
 |
Fine- unread book with slight push bottom of spine in Fine
jacket. Signed on the limitation page by Philip Jose farmer
(intro.); this is copy #24 of 425 such copies.
|
$115.00 |
BUY |
|
|
|
D73 |
Brown,
Fredric |
Thirty Corpses Every Thursday |
Dennis McMillan 1986 |
Near Fine book in Fine minus jacket, book has light edge wear
and touch of page edge soiling, some loss of yellow from
embossed pistol on front board, jacket has the common fade of
original orange lettering on spine to bright yellow. An unread
copy, # 175 of 375 signed by William Campbell Gault (intro.) and
publisher McMillan on the limitation page.
|
$55.00 |
BUY |
|
|
|
D04 |
Brown,
Fredric
Click
for larger view
® |
Three-Corpse Parlay

|
Dennis McMillan
1988
 |
First limited edition NF/F unread copy, book has minor abrasion
line along front page edges leaving slight line, may be a
binding flaw, this is number 12 of 450 copies, signed by Max
Allan Collins, who wrote the Introduction to this edition, on
the limitation page.
|
$80.00 |
BUY |
|
|
|
D05 |
Browne,
Howard |
Halo in Brass |
Dennis McMillan
1988 |
Dennis McMillan reprint in colorful wraps NF+ with only a touch
of corner and edge wear, an unread copy with no spine crease and
signed by publisher McMillan on copyright page
|
$8.00 |
BUY |
|
|
|
D69 |
Browne,
Howard |
Incredible Ink |
Dennis McMillan
1997 |
F/F in F slipcase new and unread limited edition signed by
Browne on the limitation page, this is copy 47 of 350 such
copies. |
$75.00 |
BUY |
|
|
|
D88 |
Connelly, Michael
Click
for larger view
® |
Blood Work
 |
Dennis McMillan 1997 |
Lettered limited first edition (true 1st printing), Fine book,
jacket and slipcase. This is copy Y of only 26 such copies,
making this the smallest and most rare edition of any Connelly
1st printing. Bound in quarter morocco over marbled
paper-covered boards and signed and lettered by Connelly on the
limitation page.
|
$3000.00 |
BUY |
|
|
|
D07 |
Connelly,
Michael
Click
for larger view
® |
Chasing the Dime

|
Dennis McMillan
2002 |
First limited edition F/F unread copy in F slipcase signed by
Connelly on the limitation page, this is #340 of 400
|
$80.00 |
BUY |
|
|
|
D08 |
Connelly,
Michael |
City of Bones |
Dennis McMillan
2002 |
Limited first edition, true first printing, F/F unread book in F
slipcase, one of 104 lettered copies bound in quarter morocco
and signed and lettered by Connelly on the limitation page, this
is copy "C" in publisher's shrink wrap
|
$250.00 |
BUY |
|
|
|
D09 |
Connelly,
Michael |
City of Bones |
Dennis McMillan
2002 |
Limited first edition F/F unread book in F slipcase, one of 400
copies numbered and signed by Connelly on the limitation page,
this is copy 113 in publisher's shrink wrap
|
$100.00 |
BUY |
|
|
|
D89 |
Connelly, Michael
Click
for larger view
® |
Echo Park - A Harry Bosch Cold-Case Mystery

|
Dennis McMillan 2006 |
Lettered limited first edition (true 1st printing), Fine book,
jacket, and slipcase. This is copy Q of 156 such copies. Bound
in quarter pigskin morocco over hand-made paper covered boards
and signed and lettered by Connelly on the limitation page. The
second Bosch cold-case mystery. |
$225.00 |
BUY |
|
|
|
D10 |
Connelly,
Michael |
Echo Park - A Harry Bosch Cold-Case Mystery |
Dennis McMillan
2006 |
Connelly's latest, another Harry Bosch "Cold-Case" mystery, the
McMillan limiteds are the true first edition 1st printings of
this title. This copy is F/F in a F slipcase, signed by Connelly
on the limitation page. This is the numbered version, bound in
red brillanta cloth. New and unread in publisher's shrink wrap.
This is copy number 79 of 300 numbered copies. This title has
just been received from the printer by McMillan and is available
at Squid Ink for immediate shipping!
|
$115.00 |
BUY |
|
|
|
D11 |
Connelly,
Michael |
The Closers |
Dennis McMillan
2005 |
Limited edition and true 1st printing of Connelly's newest Bosch
mystery published by Dennis McMillan. This is copy number 18 of
300 Brillanta cloth numbered copies, signed on the limitation
page by Connelly. New book and dust jacket in publisher's shrink
wrap, housed in black slipcase.
|
$125.00 |
BUY |
|
|
|
D12 |
Connelly,
Michael |
The Closers
|
Dennis McMillan
2005 |
True 1st printing of Connelly's newest Bosch mystery published
by Dennis McMillan. This is copy "CCCCC" of 156 lettered copies
bound in quarter morocco signed on the limitation page by
Connelly. New book and dust jacket in publisher's shrink wrap
|
$205.00 |
BUY |
|
|
|
D13 |
Connelly,
Michael
Click
for larger view
® |
The Closers

|
Dennis McMillan
2005
 |
True 1st printing of Connelly's newest Bosch mystery published
by Dennis McMillan. This is copy number 269 of 300 Brillanta
cloth numbered copies, signed on the limitation page by
Connelly. New book and dust jacket, housed in black slipcase.
Another beautiful production by Dennis McMillan!
|
$110.00 |
BUY |
|
|
|
D90 |
Connelly, Michael
Click
for larger view
® |
The Narrows

|
Dennis McMillan 2004 |
Lettered limited first edition (the true 1st printing) Fine
book, jacket and slipcase. An unread copy bound in calfskin
quarter morocco over marbled paper-covered boards. This copy EE
of 156 such copies. Signed and lettered by Connelly on the
limitation page. This is Connelly's sequel to "The Poet." |
$215.00 |
BUY |
|
|
|
D14 |
Connelly,
Michael
Click
for larger view
® |
The Narrows
 |
Dennis McMillan
2004 |
Fine book in Fine Dust Jacket and Fine Slipcase, this is the
numbered version, bound in blue cloth boards, signed limited.
This is copy #251 of 300 cloth copies. True first printing of
the sequel to The Poet; can be signed by publisher Dennis McMllan
if desired.
|
$110.00 |
BUY |
|
|
|
D16 |
Cook, Gary J. |
Blood Trail |
Dennis McMillan
2006 |
First edition 1st printing of Dennis McMillan's "Blood Trail,"
F/F new book in publisher's shrink wrap housed in F slipcase.
This is the lettered limited edition, signed by Cook on the
limitation page, in quarter morocco binding with marbled boards,
letter GG of 104 lettered copies. A grim tale of violence and
betrayal stretching from the Vietnam War to Montana and
then to Japan. Dennis compares this novel to Kent
Anderson's "Night Dogs." Publisher's Weekly has given
Cook's novel a starred review.
|
$250.00 |
BUY |
|
|
|
D17 |
Cook, Gary J.
Click
for larger view
® |
Blood Trail
 |
Dennis McMillan
2006

|
First edition 1st printing F/F new and unread book, signed by
Cook and McMillan on the title page. A grim tale of violence and
betrayal stretching from the Vietnam War to Montana and then to
Japan. Dennis compares this novel to Kent Anderson's "Night
Dogs." Publisher's Weekly has given Cook's novel a starred
review.
|
$32.50 |
BUY |
|
|
|
D71 |
Crumley, James |
Bordersnakes |
Dennis McMillan
1996 |
True first printing Fine book and jacket in Fine minus slipcase
that has a touch of shelf wear, limited edition, an overrun
copy, not numbered, signed by Crumley on the limitation page.
|
$80.00 |
BUY |
|
|
|
D18
|
Crumley, James |
The Final Country |
Dennis McMillan
2001 |
Limited first edition F/F unread book in F slipcase, #397 of 400
numbered copies, signed by Crumley on limitation page
|
$90.00 |
BUY |
|
|
|
D85 |
Crumley, James
Click
for larger view
® |
Whores

|
Dennis McMillan 1988 |
Numbered limited edition, F-/F, book has small, light
brown stain at very top corner
of the first 14 pages, this is #359 of 475 such copies, signed
by Crumley on the limitation page
|
$135.00 |
BUY |
|
|
|
D19 |
DeMarinis, Rick |
A Clod of Wayward
Marl |
Dennis McMillan
2001 |
Limited first edition F/F unread book in F slipcase, #61 of 100
copies in quarter morocco with marbled boards, signed by
DeMarinis on limitation page
|
$130.00 |
BUY |
|
|
|
D20 |
DeMarinis, Rick (James Crumley intro)
Click
for larger view
® |
Sky Full of Sand
 |
Dennis McMillan
2003 |
First edition, lettered limited bound in quarter morocco, this
is copy vv of 104 limited copies, F/F in F slipcase, signed by
DeMarinis and Crumley on the limitation page, McMillan’s second
title in row to receive a PW notable review, a boxed review this
time
|
$130.00 |
BUY |
|
|
|
D21 |
DeMarinis, Rick (James Crumley intro)
Click
for larger view
® |
Sky Full of Sand
 |
Dennis McMillan
2003 |
First trade edition 1st printing F/F, signed by DeMarinis and
James Crumley on the title page, new and unread copy. McMillan’s
second title in row to receive a PW notable review, a boxed
review this time.
|
$32.50 |
BUY |
|
|
|
D22 |
Farmer, Philip
Jose |
Love Song |
Dennis McMillan
1983 |
First limited edition reprint of Farmer's Love Song; Very Good
plus book that has light shelf wear, a white rub to top of back
board and sun fade along top and bottom edges of boards in a
Near Fine jacket that has several light wrinkles and four tiny
dimples in the fragile gold production with light green
lettering. This is copy # 237 of 500 copies, signed by Farmer on
the limitation page. An apparently unread copy of McMillan's
second published hardcover book.
|
$65.00 |
|