• Home • Fiction • Non-Fiction • Sci Fi • Fantasy • Horror • Mystery • Hillerman • McMillan • Terms of Sale • About Us •

 

       TITLES FROM   
DENNIS McMILLAN PUBLICATIONS

Noircon 2008 cover
Cover

Noircon 2008 p 91
page 91

Noircon 2008 p 121
page 121

Noircon 2008 back cover
Back cover

See examples of  a
Dennis McMillan Limited Edition
publication
 

publisher Dennis McMillan 
visits Squid Ink Books
 →  
 


 [authors A-K]  [authors L - Z]

NEW!  A VERY SPECIAL Dennis McMillan Publication: 

 Noircon 2008           Published by Dennis McMillan Pubs  2008

McMillan, Dennis (Editor - contributions from Willeford, Pelecanos, Bruen, Crumley, Connelly and many others)

Fine in oversize, glossy, color wraps. This is the program from the recent Noircon held in Philadelphia April 3 to 6. This is undoubtedly the most unique program ever issued for a conference. Extremely high quality production for this this type of "ephemera," e.g., paper is #70 off-white matte finish with Smythe-sewn signatures. The 136 page program,  containing numerous B/W and color photos, was produced in a print run of 1000 copies.

The document honors both author Ken Bruen, who was presented the first David Loeb Goodis Award, and Dennis McMillan, for surviving 25 years as a small press publisher of classic and collectible noir. The program includes the details of the meeting and a list of panelists who participated, with short bio blurbs for each. Other sections are: The Irish Bard of Noir - Appreciations of Ken Bruen by Fellow Writers and Fans; Fighting the Good Fight - A Tribute to Dennis McMillan and Dennis McMillan Publications; What is Noir? - A Variety of Opinions by a Diverse Budget of Practitioners of Same; A Necklace of Hickeys - two chapters from a never-published-before Willeford novel, although portions of it were modified and eventually appeared in New Hope for the Dead. (Willeford wrote this novel using an experimental approach wherein a fictitious version of Willeford addresses the reader directly and expounds on all sorts of related and extraneous topics, including a brief biography of Hoke Mosley. The author's ramblings alternate with chapters of the novel.); Dennis McMillan Publications - A Bibliography (compiled by Bob Maddox of Squid Ink Books - the bibliography is printed in full color with 40 photos of dust jackets from McMillan books).

Contributors to this publication include: Kent Anderson, Charles Ardai (Richard Aleas), Ken Bruen, Reed Farrel Coleman, Michael Connelly, James Crumley, Rick DeMarinis, Ed Gorman, Kent Harrington, Don Herron, Michael Langnas, Richard Morgan, Jim Nisbet, George Pelecanos, Gary Phillips, Scott Phillips, Bill Pronzini, Sandra Ruttan, John Shirley, and Charles Willeford. The program was designed by Michael Kellner with photography by Christopher Voelker. Copies can be signed or inscribed by McMillan.

This is a must have item for all McMillan fans and collectors!

May be ordered at Squid Ink Books:      D96 McMillan  Noircon 2008         $20.00       BUY

or by contacting Dennis McMillan directly:   dennismcmillan@aol.com


 [authors A-K]  [authors L - Z]
  D02 Anderson,
Kent
Liquor, Guns & Ammo Dennis McMillan
 1998
First edition 1st printing F-/F, book has 3 inch white rub line back end page, a binders flaw that many copies have, unread book signed by Anderson on title page and signed by publisher McMillan on copyright page.
 
$25.00 BUY  
  D03


Click
 for
 larger
 view
 
®

Anderson,
Kent


 

Night Dogs

Dennis McMillan
 1996
 

First edition 1st printing F/F unread book signed by Anderson on title page and signed by McMillan on copyright page and signed by James Crumley at the end of his Foreword
 
$120.00 BUY  
  D87 Brackett,
Leigh


Click for larger view
®

 

No Good From a Corpse

Dennis McMillan  1999

Numbered limited first edition, Fine minus book, jacket and slipcase with touch of shelf wear and very slight bump one corner of slipcase. Ray Bradbury wrote the introduction and Michael Connelly wrote an afterword. This copy number 95 of 200 such copies; bound in quarter morocco over marbled paper-covered boards and housed in slipcase. Signed by Bradbury and Connelly on the limitation page.
 

$100.00 BUY  
  D70 Brackett,
Leigh
No Good From a Corpse Dennis McMillan
 1999

 

F/F new copy still in shrink wrap. $40.00 BUY  
  D66 Brown,
Fredric

Click for larger view ®

 

Happy Ending

Dennis McMillan
1990
Limited edition from McMillan's Fredric Brown series, Fine minus book has slight pushing bottom of spine, in a Fine jacket, unread, copy #56 of 450 such copies. Book begins with an extended excerpt from "Oh, for the Life of an Author's Wife!" the autobiography of Brown's wife, Elizabeth. This copy has been signed by publisher McMillan on the title page.
 
$75.00 BUY  
  D81  Brown,
Fredric
Homicide Sanitarium Dennis McMillan 1984

First limited edition, 1st printing, Very Good to Very Good+ book and jacket, book has slight slant, light edge wear with minor bump bottom front corner, and a large white smudge of unknown origin bottom quarter front board, in a jacket with edge and corner wear and some ball point overwrite impressions that do not break mylar. Number 233 of 300 such copies signed by Bill Pronzini (intro.) on the limitation page. First title in McMillan's Fredric Brown series.
 

$155.00

 

BUY  
  D65 Brown,
Fredric
Selling Death Short Dennis McMillan
1988
F/F unread copy #193 of 450 such copies. Signed by Francis M. Nevins, Jr., who will edit McMillan's anticipated Cornell Woolrich series. $100.00 BUY  
  D75 Brown, Fredric

 

Click for larger view ®

 

The Office  
 


 

Dennis McMillan 1987

 Fine- unread book with slight push bottom of spine in Fine jacket. Signed on the limitation page by Philip Jose farmer (intro.); this is copy #24 of 425 such copies.
 
$115.00 BUY  
  D73 Brown,
Fredric
Thirty Corpses Every Thursday Dennis McMillan 1986 Near Fine book in Fine minus jacket, book has light edge wear and touch of page edge soiling, some loss of yellow from embossed pistol on front board, jacket has the common fade of original orange lettering on spine to bright yellow. An unread copy, # 175 of 375 signed by William Campbell Gault (intro.) and publisher McMillan on the limitation page.
 
$55.00 BUY  
  D04 Brown,
Fredric
 

Click for larger view ®

 

Three-Corpse Parlay


 

Dennis McMillan
 1988

First limited edition NF/F unread copy, book has minor abrasion line along front page edges leaving slight line, may be a binding flaw, this is number 12 of 450 copies, signed by Max Allan Collins, who wrote the Introduction to this edition, on the limitation page.
 
$80.00 BUY  
  D05 Browne,
Howard
Halo in Brass Dennis McMillan
 1988
Dennis McMillan reprint in colorful wraps NF+ with only a touch of corner and edge wear, an unread copy with no spine crease and signed by publisher McMillan on copyright page
 
$8.00 BUY  
  D69 Browne,
Howard
Incredible Ink Dennis McMillan
 1997
F/F in F slipcase new and unread limited edition signed by Browne on the limitation page, this is copy 47 of 350 such copies. $75.00 BUY  
  D88 Connelly, Michael

Click for larger view ®

Blood Work

Dennis McMillan 1997 Lettered limited first edition (true 1st printing), Fine book, jacket and slipcase. This is copy Y of only 26 such copies, making this the smallest and most rare edition of any Connelly 1st printing. Bound in quarter morocco over marbled paper-covered boards and signed and lettered by Connelly on the limitation page.
 
$3000.00 BUY  
  D07 Connelly,
Michael

Click for larger view ®

Chasing the Dime


 

Dennis McMillan
 2002
First limited edition F/F unread copy in F slipcase signed by Connelly on the limitation page, this is #340 of 400
 
$80.00 BUY  
  D08 Connelly,
Michael
City of Bones Dennis McMillan
 2002
Limited first edition, true first printing, F/F unread book in F slipcase, one of 104 lettered copies bound in quarter morocco and signed and lettered by Connelly on the limitation page, this is copy "C" in publisher's shrink wrap
 
$250.00 BUY  
  D09 Connelly,
Michael
City of Bones Dennis McMillan
 2002
Limited first edition F/F unread book in F slipcase, one of 400 copies numbered and signed by Connelly on the limitation page, this is copy 113 in publisher's shrink wrap
 
$100.00 BUY  
  D89 Connelly, Michael
 

Click for larger view ®

Echo Park - A Harry Bosch Cold-Case Mystery


 

Dennis McMillan 2006 Lettered limited first edition (true 1st printing), Fine book, jacket, and slipcase. This is copy Q of 156 such copies. Bound in quarter pigskin morocco over hand-made paper covered boards and signed and lettered by Connelly on the limitation page. The second Bosch cold-case mystery. $225.00 BUY  
  D10 Connelly,
Michael
Echo Park - A Harry Bosch Cold-Case Mystery Dennis McMillan
 2006
Connelly's latest, another Harry Bosch "Cold-Case" mystery, the McMillan limiteds are the true first edition 1st printings of this title. This copy is F/F in a F slipcase, signed by Connelly on the limitation page. This is the numbered version, bound in red brillanta cloth. New and unread in publisher's shrink wrap. This is copy number 79 of 300 numbered copies. This title has just been received from the printer by McMillan and is available at Squid Ink for immediate shipping!
 
$115.00 BUY  
  D11 Connelly,
 Michael
The Closers Dennis McMillan
 2005
Limited edition and true 1st printing of Connelly's newest Bosch mystery published by Dennis McMillan. This is copy number 18 of 300 Brillanta cloth numbered copies, signed on the limitation page by Connelly. New book and dust jacket in publisher's shrink wrap, housed in black slipcase.
 
$125.00 BUY  
  D12 Connelly,
 Michael
The Closers
 
Dennis McMillan
 2005
True 1st printing of Connelly's newest Bosch mystery published by Dennis McMillan. This is copy "CCCCC" of 156 lettered copies bound in quarter morocco  signed on the limitation page by Connelly. New book and dust jacket in publisher's shrink wrap
 
$205.00 BUY  
  D13 Connelly,
Michael

Click for larger view ®

The Closers
 


 

Dennis McMillan 
 2005

True 1st printing of Connelly's newest Bosch mystery published by Dennis McMillan. This is copy number 269 of 300 Brillanta cloth numbered copies, signed on the limitation page by Connelly. New book and dust jacket, housed in black slipcase. Another beautiful production by Dennis McMillan!
 
$110.00 BUY  
  D90 Connelly, Michael
 

Click for larger view ®

The Narrows

 
 

Dennis McMillan 2004 Lettered limited first edition (the true 1st printing) Fine book, jacket and slipcase. An unread copy bound in calfskin quarter morocco over marbled paper-covered boards. This copy EE of 156 such copies. Signed and lettered by Connelly on the limitation page. This is Connelly's sequel to "The Poet." $215.00 BUY  
  D14 Connelly,
Michael

Click for larger view ®

The Narrows

Dennis McMillan
 2004
Fine book in Fine Dust Jacket and Fine Slipcase, this is the numbered version, bound in blue cloth boards, signed limited. This is copy #251 of 300 cloth copies. True first printing of the sequel to The Poet; can be signed by publisher Dennis McMllan if desired.
 
$110.00 BUY  
  D16 Cook, Gary J. Blood Trail Dennis McMillan
 2006
First edition 1st printing of Dennis McMillan's "Blood Trail," F/F new book in publisher's shrink wrap housed in F slipcase. This is the lettered limited edition, signed by Cook on the limitation page, in quarter morocco binding with marbled boards, letter GG of 104 lettered copies. A grim tale of violence and betrayal stretching from the Vietnam War to Montana  and then to Japan. Dennis compares this novel to Kent Anderson's "Night Dogs." Publisher's Weekly has given Cook's novel a starred review. 
 
$250.00 BUY  
  D17 Cook, Gary J.

 

Click for larger view ®

Blood Trail
 

Dennis McMillan
 2006


 

First edition 1st printing F/F new and unread book, signed by Cook and McMillan on the title page. A grim tale of violence and betrayal stretching from the Vietnam War to Montana and then to Japan. Dennis compares this novel to Kent Anderson's "Night Dogs." Publisher's Weekly has given Cook's novel a starred review.
 
$32.50 BUY  
  D71 Crumley, James Bordersnakes Dennis McMillan
 1996
True first printing Fine book and jacket in Fine minus slipcase that has a touch of shelf wear, limited edition, an overrun copy, not numbered, signed by Crumley on the limitation page.

$80.00 BUY  
  D18

Crumley, James The Final Country Dennis McMillan
 2001
Limited first edition F/F unread book in F slipcase, #397 of 400 numbered copies, signed by Crumley on limitation page
 
$90.00 BUY  
  D85 Crumley, James

Click for larger view ®

Whores


 

Dennis McMillan 1988  Numbered limited edition, F-/F, book has small, light brown stain at very top corner
of the first 14 pages, this is #359 of 475 such copies, signed by Crumley on the limitation page
 
$135.00 BUY  
  D19 DeMarinis, Rick A Clod of Wayward
Marl
Dennis McMillan
 2001
Limited first edition F/F unread book in F slipcase, #61 of 100 copies in quarter morocco with marbled boards, signed by DeMarinis on limitation page
 
$130.00 BUY  
  D20 DeMarinis, Rick (James Crumley intro)

Click for larger view ®

 

Sky Full of Sand

Dennis McMillan
 2003
First edition, lettered limited bound in quarter morocco, this is copy vv of 104 limited copies, F/F in F slipcase, signed by DeMarinis and Crumley on the limitation page, McMillan’s second title in row to receive a PW notable review, a boxed review this time
 
$130.00 BUY  
  D21 DeMarinis, Rick (James Crumley intro)

Click for larger view ®

 

Sky Full of Sand

Dennis McMillan
 2003
First trade edition 1st printing F/F, signed by DeMarinis and James Crumley on the title page, new and unread copy. McMillan’s second title in row to receive a PW notable review, a boxed review this time.
 
$32.50 BUY  
  D22 Farmer, Philip
Jose
Love Song Dennis McMillan
 1983
First limited edition reprint of Farmer's Love Song; Very Good plus book that has light shelf wear, a white rub to top of back board and sun fade along top and bottom edges of boards in a Near Fine jacket that has several light wrinkles and four tiny dimples in the fragile gold production with light green lettering. This is copy # 237 of 500 copies, signed by Farmer on the limitation page. An apparently unread copy of McMillan's second published hardcover book.

$65.00